NuSoyish Dictionary, 3rd Edition Grammatic rules: Put a tense marker before a verb to set the tense. buf- ➡ past tense nuw- ➡ present tense fujt- ➡ future tense Add (-itte) onto the end of a noun to make it little. Add (-igge) onto the end of a noun to make it big. Vowels: a /a/, e /e/, i /i/, o /o/, u /u/ Umlaut Vowels: ä /æ/, ö /ø/, ü /y/ Umlaut Rules: Whenever a historical /i/ or /j/ would follow, the root vowel shifts: Base ➡ Umlaut a ➡ ä o ➡ ö u ➡ ü Diphthongs: ai /aj/, ei /ej/, oi /oj/, au /au̯/, äu /æu̯/ (umlauted diphthong) Diminutives (-itte) trigger umlaut: a ➡ ä before -itte o ➡ ö before -itte u ➡ ü before -itte Example: xon ("house") ➡ xönitte ("little house") Augmentative (-igge) doesn't trigger umlaut: Because the -igge suffix starts with a back vowel and consonant, it blocks fronting. Example: xon ➡ xonigge ("big house", no umlaut) Consonants: b /b/, as in English d /d/ f /f/ g /g/, always hard (no /dʒ/) h /h/ j /j/, "yes"(Germanic j-sound) k /k/ l /l/ m /m/ n /n/ p /p/ r /r/, tap /r/ or trill /r/ s /s/, always /s/, never /z/ t /t/ v /v/ w /w/ x /x/ z /z/ Pronouns and other stuff list: I ➡ etele (Add -er to make possessives.) me ➡ mi he ➡ xhe what ➡ marge/vot is ➡ juti other ➡ odu She ➡ xer how ➡ talet are ➡ atel it ➡ xhit where ➡ vere he ➡ xe you ➡ du why ➡ duastit you (plural) ➡ dus they ➡ they Position Words: above ➡ obar below ➡ ondar at ➡ bi front ➡ frönd back ➡ surx close/near ➡ när long/far ➡ for in ➡ in out ➡ ot next ➡ näkts opposite/away ➡ veg between ➡ inyer Articles: A ➡ uh an ➡ uhn and ➡ uhnd the ➡ de who ➡ fagnit which ➡ dilich when ➡ timistin again ➡ core at ➡ tiv gone ➡ nir yes ➡ yej not ➡ noi your ➡ dur Ratings: gem ➡ clat recarbonize ➡ lat coal ➡ carb iron ➡ fe brimstone ➡ azuf gemerald ➡ gzmarag Adjectives: good ➡ gemy bad ➡ col great ➡ giga Color: Black ➡ Nergr Anyone I don't like: Tranny ➡ Noixepers Fur ➡ Ver Furry ➡ Veri Nigger ➡ Nergrpers Numbers: 1 ➡ wo 2 ➡ yer 3 ➡ jir 4 ➡ qakhan 5 ➡ uneli 6 ➡ drembo 7 ➡ irmil 8 ➡ uhe 9 ➡ olse 10 ➡ dire 20 ➡ yire 30 ➡ jire 40 ➡ qir 50 ➡ unir 60 ➡ thrir 70 ➡ imir 80 ➡ uhir 90 ➡ olsir 100 ➡ hecent 1000 ➡ masant 1000,000 ➡ gigus 1000,000,000 ➡ gaginst illion ➡ gug